Translate In :
Home Page
Company Profile
Download
Contact Us
Our Products
Humidity Or Stability Test Chamber
Automatic Weather Station
Balances
Bio Chemistry Analyser
Biological Safety Cabinets
Bulk Density Appartaus
Bursting Strength Tester
Centrifuge
Lab Chemicals
Deep Freezer
Flame Photometer
Laboratory Hot Plate
Laboratory Glassware
Lypholyser
Melt Flow Indexer
Research Microscopes
UV Vis Spectrophotometer
Water & Soil Analysis Kit
Orbital Shaking Incubators
Laboratory Instruments
Analytical Instruments
Biology Lab Instruments
Biotech Instruments
Geological Electronic Instrument
Medical Surgical Instruments
Paper Testing Equipment
Rubber Testing Instruments
Chemistry Lab Instruments
Metallurgical Testing Equipment
Physics Lab Instruments
Fabric Testing Equipment
Material & Soil Testing Instruments
Herbal Extract
Dairy Equipments
Bio Agri Products
Importer Herbal Extracts
Essential Oils
Home
»
Products
»
Essential Oils
» Apricot Oil
Apricot Oil
<< Previous
Next >>
Product Code :
21
Product Specification
Apricot Oil
Apricot oil is obtained from the seed kernels of Prunus armeniaca. It is a hard tree, bearing stone fruit, closely related to the peach. Apricot oil is pressed from the kernels of the Prunus armeniaca (apricot). The kernels have an oil content of 40-50%. The oil is similar to almond oil and peach oil, both of which are also extracted from the kernels of the respective fruit. Apricot oil and almond oil, are used similarly in cosmetics to soften skin. Apricot oil can be used on the scalp to improve its condition. The seed cake is also used separately to extract an essential oil, which contains Amygdalin - a colorless crystalline glucose. The oil is chiefly composed of unsaturated fatty acids, oleic acid and linoleic acid. Apricot oil is used as a substitute for Oil of Almonds, which it very closely resembles. It is less expensive and is considerably used in cosmetics, for its softening action on the skin.
Technical Details
Botanical Name : Prunus armeniaca
Family Rosaceae
Part Used Kernels
Origin : India
Mode of Extraction : Cold Pressed
Main Constituents : Mixed fatty Acids
Description : Clear Transparent Liquid
Appearence : Colorless to pale yellow liquid
Organoleptic properties : Bland taste
Refractive index at 20 °C : 1.4593-1.4646
Specific Gravity at 20 °C : 0.910-0.915
Solubility : Insoluble in water, soluble in other organic solvents
Use : As a fragrance and flavor ingredient,Aromatherapy oils, spa's oils, as a herbal Ingredient in cosmetic and medicinal Products.
Storage : Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.
Other Products in 'Essential Oils' category
Carrot Oil
Dill Seed Oil
Chamomile Oil
Jojoba Oil
Cypress Oil
Frankincense oil
View all products(58)
<< Back
OFFICE ADDRESS
:-
Scientific International, New Delhi
Ms. Meenakshi Sharma (Director)
1590, Madarsa Road, Behind Oberoi Glass House, Kashmere Gate
Delhi - 110006, India
Humidity Or Stability Test Chamber
Automatic Weather Station
Balances
Bio Chemistry Analyser
Biological Safety Cabinets
Bulk Density Appartaus
Bursting Strength Tester
Centrifuge
Lab Chemicals
Deep Freezer
Flame Photometer
Laboratory Hot Plate
Laboratory Glassware
Lypholyser
Melt Flow Indexer
Research Microscopes
UV Vis Spectrophotometer
Water & Soil Analysis Kit
Orbital Shaking Incubators
BOD Incubator
FTIR/FTNIR Spectrometers
Biology Lab Instruments
Melting Point Apparatus
Electronic Total Station
Suction Apparatus
Bursting Strength Tester
Specific Gravity Balance
Chemicals
Laboratory Pulveriser
Hookes Law Apparatus
Air Permeability Testers
Rapid Moisture Meter
Echinacea Extract
Bulk Milk Cooler
N,P,K Rich Bio Fertilizer
Griffonia Seed Extract
Dill Seed Oil
424, S.G Shopping Complex, D.C. Chowk, Sector-9, Rohini, Delhi - 110085, India
Mrs. Meenakshi Sharma (Director,Sales)
Mobile :
+919899890998
Phone :
91-11-27552087/27553276
Fax :
91-11-27553276
Send Mail
Contact Now
Send E-mail
Call Me Free
Send SMS
Call Me Free
Translate In :
Copyright © 2011-12 by SCIENTIFIC INTERNATIONAL All Rights Reserved.