Translate In : View in English View in Spanish View in French View in German View in Italian View in Chinese (Simplified) View in Japanese View in Korean View in Arabic View in Portuguese
Home » Products » Essential Oils » Jojoba Oil

Jojoba Oil



<< Previous   Jojoba Oil   Next >>

Product Code : 42

Product Specification

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil is the liquid wax produced in the seed of the jojoba  (Simmondsia chinensis) plant, It is a shrub native to southern Arizoma, southern california  and northwestern Mexico. The oil makes up approximately 50% of the jojoba seed by weight. Jojoba oil is a mixture of wax esters, 36 to 46 carbon atoms in length. Each molecule consists of a fatty acids,  and a fatty alcohol joined by an ester bond. 98% of the fatty acid molecules are unsaturated at the 9th carbon-carbon bond (omega-9). Jojoba oil is used as a replacement for whale oil and its derivatives, such as cetyl alcohol. The ban on importing whale oil to the US in 1971   led to the discovery that jojoba oil is "in many regards superior to sperm oil for applications in the cosmetics and other industries. Jojoba oil is a fungicide, and can be used for controlling mildew.

Technical Details


Botanical Name :         Simmondsia chinensis
Family                                 Simmondsiaceae                                                            
Part Used              Seeds
Origin :             India
Mode of Extraction :     Cold Pressed
Main Constituents :         Mixture of different fatty acids
Description :             Clear Transparent Liquid
Appearence :             Colorless to slightly yellowish brown colored liquid
Organoleptic properties :     Sweet smell with bland taste
Refractive index at 20 °C :    1.460-1468
Specific Gravity at 20 °C :     0.900-0.925
Solubility :            Insoluble in water and soluble in other organic solvents.
Use : As a fragrance and flavor ingredient, Aromatherapy oils, spa's oils, as a herbal ingredient in cosmetic and medicinal products
Storage : Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.
Other Products in 'Essential Oils' category
Cedar Wood Oil
Cedar Wood Oil
Black Pepper Oil
Black Pepper Oil
Rose Oil
Rose Oil
Ginger Oil
Ginger Oil
Borage Oil
Borage Oil
Cypress Oil
Cypress Oil
 
View all products(58)
 
<< Back


OFFICE ADDRESS:-

Scientific International, New Delhi
Ms. Meenakshi Sharma (Director)
1590, Madarsa Road, Behind Oberoi Glass House, Kashmere Gate
Delhi - 110006, India 
 

Humidity Or Stability Test Chamber
Humidity Or Stability Test Chamber
Automatic Weather Station
Automatic Weather Station
Balances
Balances
Bio Chemistry Analyser
Bio Chemistry Analyser
Biological Safety Cabinets
Biological Safety Cabinets
Bulk Density Appartaus
Bulk Density Appartaus
Bursting Strength Tester
Bursting Strength Tester
Centrifuge
Centrifuge
Lab Chemicals
Lab Chemicals
Deep Freezer
Deep Freezer
Flame Photometer
Flame Photometer
Laboratory Hot Plate
Laboratory Hot Plate
Laboratory Glassware
Laboratory Glassware
Lypholyser
Lypholyser
Melt Flow Indexer
Melt Flow Indexer
Research Microscopes
Research Microscopes
UV Vis Spectrophotometer
UV Vis Spectrophotometer
Water & Soil Analysis Kit
Water & Soil Analysis Kit
Orbital Shaking Incubators
Orbital Shaking Incubators
Environment Test Chamber
Environment Test Chamber
Microplate Reader
Microplate Reader
Biology Lab Instruments
Biology Lab Instruments
Electrophoresis Unit
Electrophoresis Unit
Electronic Theodolite
Electronic Theodolite
Anaesthesia Machine
Anaesthesia Machine
 Elemdrorf Tearing Strength
Elemdrorf Tearing Strength
 Specific Gravity Balance
Specific Gravity Balance
Chemicals
Chemicals
Gold Melting Muffle Furnace
Gold Melting Muffle Furnace
 Hookes Law Apparatus
Hookes Law Apparatus
Air Permeability Testers
Air Permeability Testers
California Bearing Ratio Apparatus
California Bearing Ratio Apparatus
Mulberry Leaf Extract (Sodium Copper Chlorophllin)
Mulberry Leaf Extract (Sodium Copper Chlorophllin)
Cream Separator Hand Operator And Electrical
Cream Separator Hand Operator And Electrical
Organic Compost Fertilizer
Organic Compost Fertilizer
Black Kohosh Extract
Black Kohosh Extract
Rice Bran Oil (Tocopherol and Tocotrienols)
Rice Bran Oil (Tocopherol and Tocotrienols)
424, S.G Shopping Complex, D.C. Chowk, Sector-9, Rohini, Delhi - 110085, India
Mrs. Meenakshi Sharma (Director,Sales)

Mobile : +919899890998
Phone : 91-11-27552087/27553276
Fax : 91-11-27553276
Send Mail
Send SMS
   Call Me Free