|
Peppermint Oil
Peppermint oil is obtained from Mentha arvensis. It is a species of mint with a circumboreal distribution. It is native to the temperate regions of Europe and western and central Asia, east to the Himalya and eastern Siberia and North America. It is a herbaceous perennial plant growing to 10â60 cm tall. The leaves are in opposite pairs, simple, 2â6.5 cm long and 1â2 cm broad, hairy, and with a coarsely serrated margin. The flowers are pale purple (occasionally white or pink), in clusters on the stem, each flower 3â4 mm long. The major component is Menthol and have local anesthetic and counterirritant qualities. It is the component of the products meant to relieve sore throat and minor mouth or throat irritation, muscle aches, sprains, and similar conditions. It has been proved as antifungal and antibacterial agent. It is widely used in Confectionery, Perfumery, Mouth fresheners, Cough Drops, Tobacco Goods, Medicated Oils Tooth pastes Analgesic Balms, Lotions, Shampoos, Chewing Gums, Candies Technical Details Botanical Name : Mentha arvensis Family Labiatae Part Used Leaves and aerial parts Origin : India Mode of Extraction : Steam Distillation Main Constituents : Alpha-pinene, Limonene, Beta-pinene, citral, geraniol, neral and other Sesqueterpenes Description : Clear Transparent Liquid Appearence : Colorless to pale yellow liquid Organoleptic properties : strong penetrating peppermint odour and pungent taste Refractive index at 20 °C : 1.460-1.471 Specific Gravity at 20 °C : 0.896-0.908 Solubility : Insoluble in water and soluble in other organic solvents Use : As a fragrance and flavor ingredient, as a herbal Ingredient in cosmetic and medicinal Products Storage : Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.
|