|
Rice Bran Oil (Tocopherol and Tocotrienols) Source Seeds of Oryza sativa Family Poaceae Description Rice bran oil is the oil extracted from the germ and inner husk of rice. The bran fraction, which includes the germ or embryo in most commercial milling operations, represents only about 8% of paddy weight but contains about three-fourth of the total oil. Containing about 15-20% oil (the same general range of soybeans), rice bran is commercially feasible for oil extraction. Vitamin E refers to a family of eight molecules having a chromanol ring (chroman ring with an alcoholic hydroxyl group) and a 12-carbon aliphatic side chain containing two methyl groups in the middle and two more methyl groups at the end. For the four tocopherols the side chain is saturated, whereas for the four tocotrienols the side chain contains three double-bonds, all of which adjoin a methyl group.. Chemical Composition Rice bran oil contains a range of fats, with 47% of its fats monounsaturated, 33% polyunsaturated, and 20% saturated. It contains Vitamin E- Tocopherol 81 ppm, Vitamin E Tocotrienol 336 ppm, Oryzanol 2,000 ppm and Total Natural Antioxidants 2,417 ppm. Applications Despite its similarities to other common vegetable oils, rice bran oil offers several unique properties that make it very interesting as a specialty oil in niche markets. It has a very appealing nut-like flavor and once extracted is very stable with good fry-life. But perhaps its most notable feature is its high level of components with nutraceutical value such as gamma-oryzanol and tocotrienols. It is popular as a cooking oil in several Asian countries, including Japan and China. It can help lower cholesterol, cardiovascular diseases, enhance the immune system and fight free radicals. Rice bran oil is used as edible oil, in soap and fatty acids manufacturing. It is also used in cosmetics, synthetic fibers, detergents and emulsifiers.
|