|
Rose Oil
Rose oil is extracted from the petals of various species of rose. It is a perennial herb and form a erect shrubs, and climbing or trailing plants, having stems with sharp prickles. The oil is extensively used in perfumery. It has also been used in Ayurved as a medicine. Roses are grown for their flowers in the gardens as an ornamental plants. The volatile components present in rose oil are citronellal, geraniol, nerol, linalool, phenyethyl alcohol, fernasol, α-pinene, β-pinene, α-terpinene, limonene, p-cymene, camphene, β-caryophyllene, neral, citronellyl acetate, neryl acetate, eugenol, α-damascenone, β- damascenone, benzaldehyde, benzyl alcohol. Rose oil has been found beneficial in improving circulation, strengthening the immune system, and healing the body. Rose oil is Indigenous to Persia and commercially cultivated in Bulgaria, Italy, Spain, France etc. In India it, is widely cultivated in Kashmir, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh and Punjab States.
Technical Details
Botanical Name : Rosa damacenia Family Rosaceae Part Used Flower, Flower Buds, Petals and stems Origin : India Mode of Extraction : Steam Distillation Main Constituents : Citronelol, Gerniol, Citronelyl acetate, Citronelyl formate Description : Clear Transparent Liquid Appearence : Colourless to pale yellow liquid Organoleptic properties : Highly fragrant sweet rose flower odour Refractive index at 20 °C : 1.457-1.463 Specific Gravity at 20 °C : 0.848-0.863 Solubility : Slightly soluble in water, sparingly soluble in alcohol and other organic solvents Use : Fragrance and flavor ingredient, aromatherapy oils, in fine cosmetic products. Storage : Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.
|