Translate In :
Home Page
Company Profile
Download
Contact Us
Our Products
Humidity Or Stability Test Chamber
Automatic Weather Station
Balances
Bio Chemistry Analyser
Biological Safety Cabinets
Bulk Density Appartaus
Bursting Strength Tester
Centrifuge
Lab Chemicals
Deep Freezer
Flame Photometer
Laboratory Hot Plate
Laboratory Glassware
Lypholyser
Melt Flow Indexer
Research Microscopes
UV Vis Spectrophotometer
Water & Soil Analysis Kit
Orbital Shaking Incubators
Laboratory Instruments
Analytical Instruments
Biology Lab Instruments
Biotech Instruments
Geological Electronic Instrument
Medical Surgical Instruments
Paper Testing Equipment
Rubber Testing Instruments
Chemistry Lab Instruments
Metallurgical Testing Equipment
Physics Lab Instruments
Fabric Testing Equipment
Material & Soil Testing Instruments
Herbal Extract
Dairy Equipments
Bio Agri Products
Importer Herbal Extracts
Essential Oils
Home
»
Products
»
Essential Oils
» Sweet Almond Oil
Sweet Almond Oil
<< Previous
Next >>
Product Code :
55
Product Specification
Sweet Almond Oil
Sweet Almond oil is extracted from the seeds of Prunus amygdalus commonly known as Almond. It is a tree native to the Middle East and South Asia.The oil is considered as an alternative medicine and widely used for its healing properties and moisturizing agent. It is commonly used to treat dry, chapped skin and contains mono and polyunsaturated fatty acids, vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, D, and E. Almond oil is a clear, pale yellow, odourless liquid, with a bland, nutty taste. It consists chiefly of Olein, with a small proportion of the Glyceride of Linolic Acid and other Glycerides. Sweet almond oil is used as a carrier oil inAromatherapy together with other essential oils. It is externally used in massage and skin care associated with eczema, dermatitis, psoriasis and sunburn.
Technical Details
Botanical Name : Prunus amygdalus
Family Rosaceae
Part Used Seeds
Origin : India
Mode of Extraction : Cold Pressed
Main Constituents : Mixture of different fatty acids
Description : Clear Transparent Liquid
Appearence : Colorless or pale yellow liquid
Organoleptic properties : Bland taste
Refractive index at 20 °C : 1.4593-1.4646
Specific Gravity at 20 °C : 0.910-0.915
Solubility : Insoluble in water; slightly soluble in alcohol; miscible in other organic solvents
Use : In perfumery, manufacturing fine soaps; as lubricant for delicate mechanisms such as watches, firearms, etc.
Storage : Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.
Other Products in 'Essential Oils' category
Lemon Oil
Sandalwood Oil
Black Pepper Oil
Birch Oil
Cypress Oil
Frankincense oil
View all products(58)
<< Back
OFFICE ADDRESS
:-
Scientific International, New Delhi
Ms. Meenakshi Sharma (Director)
1590, Madarsa Road, Behind Oberoi Glass House, Kashmere Gate
Delhi - 110006, India
Humidity Or Stability Test Chamber
Automatic Weather Station
Balances
Bio Chemistry Analyser
Biological Safety Cabinets
Bulk Density Appartaus
Bursting Strength Tester
Centrifuge
Lab Chemicals
Deep Freezer
Flame Photometer
Laboratory Hot Plate
Laboratory Glassware
Lypholyser
Melt Flow Indexer
Research Microscopes
UV Vis Spectrophotometer
Water & Soil Analysis Kit
Orbital Shaking Incubators
Centrifuges 8 Test
FTIR/FTNIR Spectrometers
Biology Lab Instruments
Photo Colorimeter
Electronic Theodolite
Anaesthesia Machine
Elemdrorf Tearing Strength
Din Abrasion Tester
Laboratory Plasticwares
Carbon Sulphur Apparatus
Hookes Law Apparatus
Thickness Gauge
Brass Frame Sieves
Milk Thistle
Bulk Milk Cooler
Organic Compost Fertilizer
Artichoke Extract
Neem Oil
424, S.G Shopping Complex, D.C. Chowk, Sector-9, Rohini, Delhi - 110085, India
Mrs. Meenakshi Sharma (Director,Sales)
Mobile :
+919899890998
Phone :
91-11-27552087/27553276
Fax :
91-11-27553276
Send Mail
Contact Now
Send E-mail
Call Me Free
Send SMS
Call Me Free
Translate In :
Copyright © 2011-12 by SCIENTIFIC INTERNATIONAL All Rights Reserved.